Untitled Document
 
 
 
PARTICIPATION
 
PROGRAM
Keynote Speakers
Meet the Editors
 
ORGANIZERS
Organizing Committee
Program Committee
 
INFORMATION
Conference Venue & Hotels
 
DOWNLOADS & ARCHIVES
 
Organized by

Thammasat University
University of Liverpool
National University of Singapore
City University of Hong Kong
IEEE TMC Thailand Chapter
IEEE TMC Singapore Chapter
IEEE TMC Hong Kong Chapter

 

Untitled Document

Travel Visa

1. Generally, a foreign citizen who wishes to enter the Kingdom of Thailand is required to obtain a visa from a Royal Thai Embassy or a Royal Thai Consulate-General.  However, nationals of certain countries do not require a visa if they meet visa exemption requirements as follows:

  1. Nationals of countries are exempted from visa requirements when entering Thailand for tourism purposes. Such nationals will be permitted to stay in the Kingdom for a period of not exceeding 30 days.
    List of Countries exempted from visa requirements when entering Thailand for tourism purposes:
    Australia
    Austria
    Belgium
    Brazil
    Bahrain
    Brunei-Darussalam
    Canada
    Denmark
    Finland
    France
    Germany
    Greece
    Hong Kong
    Iceland
    Indonesia
    Ireland
    Israel
    Italy
    Japan
    Korea
    Kuwait
    Luxembourg
    Malaysia
    Monaco
    Netherlands
    New Zealand
    Norway
    Oman
    Peru
    Philippines
    Portugal
    Qatar
    Singapore
    Spain
    South Africa
    Sweden
    Switzerland
    Turkey
    United Arab Emirates
    United Kingdom
    United States of-America
    Vietnam

    For more information, please see:
    http://www.mfa.go.th/web/2482.php?id=2490

  2.  List of Countries which have concluded agreements on the exemption of visa requirements for holders of diplomatic or official or service/special passports with Thailand and permitted to stay for a period of not exceeding 30 and 90 days:

    30 Days

    90 Days

    Cambodia
    China
    Hong Kong SAR
    Laos
    Macau SAR
    Mongolia
    Myanmar
    Oman
    Vietnam

    Argentina
    Austria
    Belgium
    Bhutan
    Brazil
    Chile
    Costa Rica
    Croatia
    Czech Republic
    Germany
    Hungary
    India
    Israel
    Italy
    Japan
    Korea
    Luxembourg
    Malaysia
    Mexico

    Netherlands
    Nepal
    Panama
    Peru
    Philippines
    Poland
    Romania
    Russian Federation Singapore
    Slovak Republic
    South Africa
    Switzerland (including Liechtenstein)
    Tunisia
    Turkey
    Ukraine
    Uruguay
    France (only diplomatic passport,including times stay in other schengen countries)


  3. List of countries which have concluded agreements on the exemption of visa requirements for holders of ordinary passports with Thailand and permitted to stay for a period of not exceeding 14, 30 and 90 days
    14 Days 30 Days 90 Days

    Cambodia

    Laos
    Russia
    Vietnam
    Hong Kong, SAR
    Macau, SAR
    Mongolia

    Argentina
    Brazil
    Chile
    Korea, Republic of
    Peru

    For more information, please see: http://www.mfa.go.th/web/2482.php?id=2495

2. Nationals of certain countries may apply for visa upon arrival in Thailand.  Travelers with this type of visa are permitted to enter and stay in Thailand for a period of not exceeding 15 days.

Andorra
Bhutan
Bulgaria
China
Cyprus
Czech
Estonia

Ethiopia
Hungary
India
Kazakhstan Latvia
Liechtenstein
Lithuania

Maldives
Malta
Mauritius
Oman
Poland Federation
Saudi Arabia
Slovakia

Slovenia
Taiwan
Romanian
Russian Federation
San Marino
Ukraine
Uzbekistan

For more information, please see http://www.mfa.go.th/web/2482.php?id=2491
Nationals of certain countries are required to apply for a visa only at the Royal Thai Embassy or the Royal Thai Consulate-General in the applicant’s country of residence, or at the Royal Thai Embassy which has jurisdiction over his or her country of residence.  Travellers are advised to enquire about authorised office for visa issuance at any Royal Thai Embassy or Royal Thai Consulate-General before departure.  Contact details and locations of Royal Thai Embassies and Royal Thai Consulates-General are available at www.mfa.go.th/web/10.php.

3. Countries which are declared Yellow Fever Infected Area

  • The Ministry of Public Health has issued regulations that applicant who has travelled from or through the countries which have been declared Yellow Fever Infected Areas must provide an International Health Certificate proving that they have received a Yellow Fever vaccination. 
  • The International Health Certificate must be submitted together with the visa application form. The traveller will also have to present the said certificate to the Immigration Officer upon arrival at the port of entry in the Kingdom. As for those nationals of the countries listed below but who have not travelled from/through those countries, such a certificate is not required. However, they should possess concrete evidence showing that their domicile is not in an infected area so as to prevent unnecessary inconvenience.
  • Following are the countries which are declared Yellow Fever Infected Areas.- 
  • Angola
    Benin
    Bolivia
    Brazil
    Burkina Faso
    Burundi
    Cameroon
    Central African-Republic
    Chad
    Colombia
    Congo

    Congo Republic
    Cote d’ Ivore
    Ecuador
    Equatorial-Guinea
    Ethiopia
    French-Guana
    Gabon
    Gambia
    Ghana
    Guinea-Bissau
    Guniea

    Guyana
    Kenya
    Liberia
    Mali
    Mauritania
    Niger
    Nigeria
    Panama
    Peru
    Rwanda
    Sao Tome & Principe

    Senegal
    Sierra Leone
    Somalia Sudan
    Suriname
    Tanzania
    Togo
    Trinidad and Tobago
    Uganda
    Venezuela
    Argentina
    Paraguay

    For more information, please see:
    http://www.mfa.go.th/web/2482.php?id=2494.
    Countries that are not mentioned above require visa application (Tourist Visa requirement). Also, check this site from Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Kingdom of Thailand: http://www.mfa.go.th/web/2482.php?id=2487


Contact

Thailand Immigration Bureau 
Office of Immigration Bureau, Immigration Division 1, Government Center B,
Chaengwattana Soi 7, Laksi, Bangkok 10210
Website:  http://www.immigration.go.th
Tel: 0-2141-9889
Office hour: Mon-Fri 8:30 - 16:30, Closed on Saturday, Sunday and OFFICIAL HOLIDAYS

Sponsors & Co-organizers